TheBaseballPage.com

Dan Petry

Dan Petry

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Peaches
Born:
November 13, 1958
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-08-1979 with DET
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1979 DET 15 6 5 0 98 3.950 90 43 33 43 15 2 0 11
1980 DET 27 10 9 0 165 3.940 156 88 83 72 25 4 3 9
1981 DET 23 10 9 0 141 3.00 115 79 57 47 22 7 2 10
1982 DET 35 15 9 0 246 3.220 220 132 100 88 35 8 1 15
1983 DET 38 19 11 0 266 3.920 256 122 99 116 38 9 2 37
1984 DET 35 18 8 0 233 3.240 231 144 66 84 35 7 2 21
1985 DET 34 15 13 0 239 3.360 190 109 81 89 34 8 0 24
1986 DET 20 5 10 0 116 4.660 122 56 53 60 20 2 0 15
1987 DET 30 9 7 0 135 5.610 148 93 76 84 21 0 0 22
1988 CAL 22 3 9 0 140 4.380 139 64 59 68 22 4 1 18
1989 CAL 19 3 2 0 51 5.470 53 21 23 31 4 0 0 8
1990 DET 32 10 9 0 150 4.450 148 73 77 74 23 1 0 14
1991 DET 17 2 3 0 55 4.940 66 18 19 30 6 0 0 9
1991 ATL 10 0 0 0 24 5.550 29 9 14 15 0 0 0 2
1991 BOS 13 0 0 1 22 4.430 21 12 12 11 0 0 0 3
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1991 DET 17 0 4.940 0 0 0 0.3
1991 ATL 10 0 5.550 0 1 0 0.29
1991 BOS 13 1 4.430 0 1 0 0.25
1990 DET 32 0 4.450 0 1 0 0.26
1989 CAL 19 0 5.470 0 1 0 0.27
1988 CAL 22 0 4.380 0 6 2 0.26
1987 DET 30 0 5.610 0 10 1 0.27
1986 DET 20 0 4.660 0 5 0 0.26
1985 DET 34 0 3.360 0 3 0 0.21
1984 DET 35 0 3.240 0 3 0 0.25
1983 DET 38 0 3.920 0 6 0 0.25
1982 DET 35 0 3.220 0 4 0 0.24
1981 DET 23 0 3.00 0 1 1 0.22
1980 DET 27 0 3.940 0 1 2 0.25
1979 DET 15 0 3.950 0 4 1 0.25
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
370 104 1 98 1,063 852 912 1,025 1,984 218 300 52 22

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 26

  • 2008

    The Philadelphia Phillies top the Rays&n ...

  • 2005

    On October 26, 2005, the Chicago White Sox defeat the Astros ...

  • 2004

    Prior to Game 3 of in the 2004 World Series,  ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Dan Petry

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles