TheBaseballPage.com

Ed Phelps

Ed Phelps

Position(s):
1B, C
Nicknames:
Yaller
Born:
March 3, 1879
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-03-1902 with PIT
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1903 NL PIT WS 0 8 26 1 6 1 2 0 0 6 1 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
PIT 1903 WS 8 28 0 1 8 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 07

  • 1995

    On May 7, 1995, former major leaguer Gus Bell dies at the ag ...

  • 1986

    On May 7, 1986, Philadelphia Phillies outfielder Garry Maddo ...

  • 1975

    On May 7, 1975, the Atlanta Braves trade holdout first basem ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ed Phelps

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles