TheBaseballPage.com

Ed Phelps

Ed Phelps

Position(s):
1B, C
Nicknames:
Yaller
Born:
March 3, 1879
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-03-1902 with PIT
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1902 PIT NL C 13 0 52 9 2 1 .968 0 4.690
1902 PIT NL 1B 5 0 37 2 1 2 .975 0 7.800
1903 PIT NL 1B 3 0 30 2 0 0 1.00 0 10.670
1903 PIT NL C 76 0 315 81 8 7 .980 0 5.210
1904 PIT NL C 91 0 360 97 17 8 .964 0 5.020
1904 PIT NL 1B 1 0 12 0 0 0 1.00 0 12.00
1905 CIN NL C 44 0 189 55 13 5 .949 0 5.550
1906 CIN NL C 12 0 61 14 1 0 .987 0 6.250
1906 PIT NL C 40 0 170 31 6 4 .971 0 5.030
1907 PIT NL C 35 0 145 38 4 1 .979 0 5.230
1907 PIT NL 1B 1 0 11 1 0 2 1.00 0 12.00
1908 PIT NL C 20 0 69 15 2 0 .977 0 4.200
1909 SLN NL C 83 0 330 87 20 11 .954 0 5.020
1910 SLN NL C 80 0 320 84 10 10 .976 0 5.050
1912 BRO NL C 32 0 130 35 4 4 .976 0 5.160
1913 BRO NL C 4 0 6 1 1 0 .875 0 1.750

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 03

  • 2007

    On September 3, 2007, Ichiro Suzuki collected his 200th hit ...

  • 2006

    On September 3, 2006, Ryan Howard belts three homers in the ...

  • 2003

    On September 9, 2003, Cardinal pitcher Bud Smith becomes the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ed Phelps

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles