TheBaseballPage.com

Ed Phelps

Ed Phelps

Position(s):
1B, C
Nicknames:
Yaller
Born:
March 3, 1879
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-03-1902 with PIT
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1902 PIT 18 61 5 13 1 0 0 6 4 0 .213 .311 .230 .541
1903 PIT 81 273 32 77 7 3 2 31 17 0 .282 .366 .352 .718
1904 PIT 94 302 29 73 5 3 0 28 15 0 .242 .308 .278 .586
1905 CIN 44 156 18 36 5 3 0 18 12 0 .231 .340 .301 .641
1906 CIN 12 40 3 11 0 2 1 5 3 0 .275 .350 .450 .800
1906 PIT 43 118 9 28 3 1 0 12 9 0 .237 .331 .280 .610
1907 PIT 43 113 11 24 1 0 0 12 9 0 .212 .310 .221 .531
1908 PIT 34 64 3 15 2 2 0 11 2 0 .234 .281 .328 .609
1909 SLN 104 306 43 76 13 1 0 22 39 0 .248 .405 .297 .703
1910 SLN 93 270 25 71 4 2 0 37 36 29 .263 .407 .293 .700
1912 BRO 52 111 8 32 4 3 0 23 16 15 .288 .450 .378 .829
1913 BRO 15 18 0 4 0 0 0 0 1 2 .222 .278 .222 .500
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1906 CIN 12 46 0 3 18 0 0 0 2 0
1913 BRO 15 19 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1908 PIT 34 68 0 1 21 1 0 0 0 0
1902 PIT 18 70 0 3 14 2 0 0 2 0
1906 PIT 43 131 0 2 33 2 0 0 1 0
1912 BRO 52 133 0 4 42 2 0 0 1 0
1907 PIT 43 128 0 4 25 2 0 0 1 0
1910 SLN 93 319 0 10 79 3 0 0 9 0
1904 PIT 94 334 0 12 84 5 0 0 2 0
1905 CIN 44 176 0 3 47 5 0 0 4 0
1903 PIT 81 304 0 8 96 6 0 0 2 0
1909 SLN 104 364 0 10 91 9 0 0 7 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
633 1832 186 460 205 45 20 3 46 163 37 31
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRO 67 129 8 36 23 4 3 0 1 17 17 2
CIN 56 196 21 47 23 5 5 1 6 15 5
SLN 197 576 68 147 59 17 3 0 16 29 75 12
PIT 313 931 89 230 100 19 9 2 8 56 18

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 01

  • 2001

    On November 1, 2001, the Yankees do it again. In Game Five o ...

  • 1979

    On November 1, 1979, noted trial lawyer Edward bennett Willi ...

  • 1978

    On November 1, 1978, after leading the American League in vi ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ed Phelps

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles