TheBaseballPage.com

Ken Phelps

Ken Phelps

Position(s):
1B, DH, RF
Nicknames:
Digger
Born:
August 6, 1954
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
209 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-20-1980 with KCA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1980 KCA 3 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
1981 KCA 21 22 1 3 0 1 0 1 1 13 .136 .182 .227 .409
1982 MON 10 8 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 3 .250 .375 .250 .625
1983 SEA 50 127 10 30 4 1 7 16 13 25 .236 .339 .449 .787
1984 SEA 101 290 52 70 9 0 24 51 61 73 .241 .469 .521 .990
1985 SEA 61 116 18 24 3 0 9 24 24 33 .207 .414 .466 .879
1986 SEA 125 344 69 85 16 4 24 64 88 96 .247 .520 .526 1.047
1987 SEA 120 332 68 86 13 1 27 68 80 75 .259 .524 .548 1.072
1988 SEA 72 190 37 54 8 0 14 32 51 35 .284 .558 .547 1.105
1988 NYA 45 107 17 24 5 0 10 22 19 26 .224 .402 .551 .953
1989 NYA 86 185 26 46 3 0 7 29 27 47 .249 .395 .378 .773
1989 OAK 11 9 0 1 1 0 0 0 4 0 .111 .556 .222 .778
1990 OAK 32 59 6 11 2 0 1 6 12 10 .186 .390 .271 .661
1990 CLE 24 61 4 7 0 0 0 0 10 11 .115 .279 .115 .393
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1980 KCA 3 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1981 KCA 21 23 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
1982 MON 10 9 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0
1983 SEA 50 144 3 1 57 0 0 0 0 0
1984 SEA 101 360 4 0 151 5 5 1 3 3
1985 SEA 61 140 0 0 54 0 2 1 2 0
1986 SEA 125 441 3 0 181 6 6 4 2 3
1987 SEA 120 424 4 0 182 8 5 7 1 1
1988 SEA 72 244 2 0 104 1 2 3 1 0
1988 NYA 45 127 1 0 59 0 3 3 0 0
1989 NYA 86 215 3 0 70 0 2 2 0 0
1989 OAK 11 13 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1990 OAK 32 72 1 0 16 0 1 1 0 0
1990 CLE 24 71 0 0 7 0 2 3 1 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
761 1854 308 443 313 64 7 123 449 390 21 10 7
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CLE 24 61 4 7 0 0 0 0 1 0 11 10 0
KCA 24 26 1 3 1 0 1 0 0 0 15 1 0
MON 10 8 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 1
NYA 131 292 43 70 51 8 0 17 0 0 73 46 0
OAK 43 68 6 12 6 3 0 1 0 0 10 16 0
SEA 529 1399 254 349 255 53 6 105 9 7 337 317 20

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 06

  • 1990

    On July 6, 1990, Whitey Herzog resigns as manager of the St. ...

  • 1986

    On July 6, 1986, Bob Horner of the Atlanta Braves ties a maj ...

  • 1983

    On July 6, 1983, the American League and National League sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ken Phelps

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles