TheBaseballPage.com

Jack Phillips

Jack Phillips

Position(s):
1B, 3B, P, 2B, LF, OF
Nicknames:
Stretch
Born:
September 6, 1921
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
193 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-22-1947 with NYA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1947 NYA 16 36 5 10 0 1 1 2 3 5 .278 .361 .417 .778
1948 NYA 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1949 NYA 45 91 16 28 4 1 1 10 12 9 .308 .440 .407 .846
1949 PIT 18 56 6 13 3 1 0 3 4 6 .232 .304 .321 .625
1950 PIT 69 208 25 61 7 6 5 34 20 17 .293 .389 .457 .846
1951 PIT 70 156 12 37 7 3 0 12 15 17 .237 .333 .321 .654
1952 PIT 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1955 DET 55 117 15 37 8 2 1 20 10 12 .316 .402 .444 .846
1956 DET 67 224 31 66 13 2 1 20 21 19 .295 .388 .384 .772
1957 DET 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1947 NYA 16 39 0 0 15 0 0 0 0 0
1948 NYA 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1949 NYA 45 105 0 2 37 0 0 3 1 0
1949 PIT 18 60 0 0 18 0 0 1 1 0
1950 PIT 69 229 0 1 95 0 0 2 1 0
1951 PIT 70 174 0 3 50 0 0 5 1 2
1952 PIT 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1955 DET 55 131 2 2 52 0 0 3 0 0
1956 DET 67 247 1 1 86 0 0 11 1 1
1957 DET 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
343 892 111 252 101 42 16 9 86 85 0 5 3
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
DET 123 342 47 103 40 21 4 2 1 1 31 31 0
NYA 62 129 21 38 12 4 2 2 1 0 15 15 0
PIT 158 421 43 111 49 17 10 5 3 2 40 39 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 20

  • 1974

    On August 20, 1974, Nolan Ryan fans 19 Tigers in an 11-innin ...

  • 1967

    On August 20, 1967, Kansas City A’s owner Charlie Finley f ...

  • 1964

    On August 20, 1964, New York Yankees infielder Phil Linz bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jack Phillips

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles