TheBaseballPage.com

Jack Phillips

Jack Phillips

Position(s):
1B, 3B, P, 2B, LF, OF
Nicknames:
Stretch
Born:
September 6, 1921
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
193 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-22-1947 with NYA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1947 NYA AL 1B 10 0 71 1 1 8 .986 0 7.200
1948 NYA AL 1B 1 0 8 0 1 0 .889 0 8.00
1949 NYA AL 1B 38 0 245 14 6 31 .977 0 6.820
1949 PIT NL 1B 16 0 135 8 0 11 1.00 0 8.940
1949 PIT NL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1950 PIT NL P 1 0 0 2 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1950 PIT NL 1B 54 0 450 39 7 46 .986 0 9.060
1950 PIT NL 3B 3 0 5 6 2 1 .846 0 3.670
1951 PIT NL 1B 53 0 322 21 3 37 .991 0 6.470
1951 PIT NL 3B 4 0 2 7 1 1 .900 0 2.250
1952 PIT NL 1B 1 0 2 0 0 1 1.00 0 2.00
1955 DET AL 3B 3 1 3 2 0 0 1.00 3.460 1.670
1955 DET AL 1B 35 25 236 13 2 16 .992 9.840 7.110
1956 DET AL OF 1 1 2 0 0 0 1.00 2.00 2.00
1956 DET AL 1B 56 55 422 32 9 49 .981 8.910 8.110
1956 DET AL 2B 1 0 1 0 1 0 .500 4.500 1.00
1956 DET AL LF 1 1 2 0 0 0 1.00 2.00 2.00

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 05

  • 2002

    On July 5, 2002, Hall of Famer Ted Williams, the last major ...

  • 1991

    On July 5, 1991, National League owners unanimously approve ...

  • 1989

    On July 5, 1989, Barry Bonds of the Pittsburgh Pirates hits ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jack Phillips

Comments

  • achi said: Very good article, Because it has been giving a lot of knowledge to me and of course all of the readers of this article. Hopefully this web increasingly advanced and increasingly prosperous and continue to provide excellent knowledge in waiting by the reader obat keloid alami 3:45AM 05/29/15
  • achi said: Very good article, Because it has been giving a lot of knowledge to me and of course all of the readers of this article. Hopefully this web increasingly advanced and increasingly prosperous and continue to provide excellent knowledge in waiting by the reader obat keloid alami 3:41AM 05/29/15
  • bnulherbal said: indeed all the info I can from the national nationalgeographic.com very broaden my .. i like it visit us ->  Obat Rematik 10:45PM 04/15/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles