TheBaseballPage.com

Mario Picone

Mario Picone

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Babe
Born:
July 5, 1926
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-27-1947 with NY1
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1947 NY1 2 2 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 .500 .500 1.00 1.500
1952 NY1 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1954 NY1 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 1.00 0 1.00
1954 CIN 4 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1947 NY1 2 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1952 NY1 2 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1954 NY1 5 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1954 CIN 4 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
13 6 1 1 2 1 0 0 1 2 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CIN 4 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
NY1 9 5 0 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 30

  • 2006

    On July 30, 2006, the largest Induction Class in Hall of Fam ...

  • 1990

    On July 30, 1990, Commissioner Fay Vincent places New York Y ...

  • 1987

    On July 30, 1987, the Cleveland Indians trade future Hall of ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Mario Picone

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles