TheBaseballPage.com

Marino Pieretti

Marino Pieretti

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Chick
Born:
September 23, 1920
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
153 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-19-1945 with WS1
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1945 WS1 44 81 7 18 2 1 0 9 3 8 .222 .259 .272 .531
1946 WS1 30 14 0 3 0 0 0 0 1 2 .214 .286 .214 .500
1947 WS1 23 26 1 6 0 0 0 1 0 1 .231 .231 .231 .462
1948 WS1 13 2 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0
1948 CHA 32 39 5 7 0 0 0 3 4 6 .179 .282 .179 .462
1949 CHA 48 38 6 9 1 0 0 3 0 7 .237 .263 .263 .526
1950 CLE 30 7 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 .286 .286 .286 .571
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1945 WS1 44 88 0 4 22 0 0 3 0 0
1946 WS1 30 16 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 0
1947 WS1 23 28 0 2 6 0 0 1 0 0
1948 WS1 13 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
1948 CHA 32 44 0 1 7 0 0 1 0 1
1949 CHA 48 40 0 1 10 1 0 0 0 0
1950 CLE 30 7 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
220 207 20 45 18 3 1 0 27 8 1 1 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHA 80 77 11 16 6 1 0 0 0 1 13 4 1
CLE 30 7 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
WS1 110 123 9 27 11 2 1 0 1 0 12 4 0
This day in baseball history

October 02

  • 2009

    B.J. Upton is the first player in Tampa Bay history to hit f ...

  • 2004

    The Montreal Expos earn the last win in the franchise's hist ...

  • 1978

    Bucky Dent's unlikely home run helps the New York Yankees de ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Marino Pieretti

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles