TheBaseballPage.com

Duane Pillette

Duane Pillette

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Dee
Born:
July 24, 1922
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-19-1949 with NYA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1949 NYA AL P 12 0 4 9 0 2 1.00 0 1.080
1950 SLA AL P 24 0 3 13 2 2 .889 0 .670
1950 NYA AL P 4 0 0 1 2 0 .333 0 .250
1951 SLA AL P 35 0 19 25 1 1 .978 0 1.260
1952 SLA AL P 30 0 14 25 0 4 1.00 0 1.300
1953 SLA AL P 31 0 14 20 2 3 .944 0 1.100
1954 BAL AL P 25 25 12 43 2 4 .965 2.770 2.200
1955 BAL AL P 7 5 0 5 1 0 .833 2.180 .710
1956 PHI NL P 20 0 1 3 0 0 1.00 1.540 .200

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 05

  • 2002

    On July 5, 2002, Hall of Famer Ted Williams, the last major ...

  • 1991

    On July 5, 1991, National League owners unanimously approve ...

  • 1989

    On July 5, 1989, Barry Bonds of the Pittsburgh Pirates hits ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Duane Pillette

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles