TheBaseballPage.com

Duane Pillette

Duane Pillette

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Dee
Born:
July 24, 1922
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-19-1949 with NYA
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1949 NYA 12 2 4 0 37 4.340 43 9 19 18 3 2 0 6
1950 NYA 4 0 0 0 7 1.290 9 4 3 1 0 0 0 0
1950 SLA 24 3 5 2 74 7.090 104 18 44 58 7 1 0 6
1951 SLA 35 6 14 0 191 4.990 205 65 115 106 24 6 1 14
1952 SLA 30 10 13 0 205 3.590 222 62 55 82 30 9 1 14
1953 SLA 31 7 13 0 167 4.480 181 58 62 83 25 5 1 16
1954 BAL 25 10 14 0 179 3.120 158 66 67 62 25 11 1 9
1955 BAL 7 0 3 0 21 6.530 31 13 14 15 5 0 0 0
1956 PHI 20 0 0 0 23 6.560 32 10 12 17 0 0 0 2
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1956 PHI 20 0 6.560 0 0 0 0.33
1955 BAL 7 0 6.530 0 0 0 0.34
1954 BAL 25 0 3.120 0 1 0 0.23
1953 SLA 31 0 4.480 0 2 0 0.27
1952 SLA 30 0 3.590 0 7 0 0.27
1951 SLA 35 0 4.990 0 5 0 0.27
1950 NYA 4 0 1.290 0 0 0 0.32
1950 SLA 24 2 7.090 0 2 1 0.33
1949 NYA 12 0 4.340 0 0 0 0.29
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
188 66 2 37 305 391 442 498 985 67 119 34 25

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 25

  • 1989

    On May 25, 1989, the Seattle Mariners trade star pitcher Mar ...

  • 1984

    On May 25, 1984, the Boston Red Sox acquire first baseman/ou ...

  • 1960

    On May 25, 1960, George “Big Daddy” Crowe sets a major l ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Duane Pillette

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles