TheBaseballPage.com

Duane Pillette

Duane Pillette

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Dee
Born:
July 24, 1922
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-19-1949 with NYA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1949 NYA 12 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 .182 0 .182
1950 NYA 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1950 SLA 27 22 2 3 1 0 0 0 2 5 .136 .227 .182 .409
1951 SLA 41 59 3 8 0 0 0 1 6 12 .136 .237 .136 .373
1952 SLA 35 66 7 12 2 0 0 7 4 15 .182 .258 .212 .470
1953 SLA 31 53 4 7 1 0 1 4 5 16 .132 .226 .208 .434
1954 BAL 25 53 5 7 1 0 0 3 5 18 .132 .226 .151 .377
1955 BAL 7 6 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 2 .167 .333 .167 .500
1956 PHI 20 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1956 PHI 20 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
1950 NYA 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1955 BAL 7 7 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1950 SLA 27 25 0 1 4 0 0 1 0 0
1949 NYA 12 15 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
1953 SLA 31 60 0 2 11 0 0 1 0 0
1952 SLA 35 77 0 6 14 1 0 2 0 0
1954 BAL 25 65 1 6 8 0 0 0 0 0
1951 SLA 41 71 0 6 8 0 0 3 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
202 271 21 38 15 5 0 1 70 25 1 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BAL 32 59 5 8 3 1 0 0 0 0 20 6 0
NYA 16 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 0
PHI 20 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
SLA 134 200 16 30 12 4 0 1 0 0 48 17 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 27

  • 1997

    On November 27, 1997, Hall of Famer Buck Leonard dies at the ...

  • 1991

    On November 27, 1991, the New York Mets sign slugging first ...

  • 1972

    On November 27, 1972, the New York Yankees make one of their ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Duane Pillette

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles