TheBaseballPage.com

Lou Piniella

Lou Piniella

Position(s):
LF, OF, CF, 1B, DH, RF
Nicknames:
Sweet Lou
Born:
August 28, 1943
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
182 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-04-1964 with
Allstar Selections:
1969 ROOK, 1995 Mgr, 2001 Mgr, 2008 Mgr
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1976 AL NYA ALCS 1 4 11 1 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1976 AL NYA WS 0 4 9 1 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 AL NYA ALCS 1 5 21 1 7 2 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1977 AL NYA WS 1 6 22 1 6 3 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 1
1978 AL NYA ALCS 1 4 17 2 4 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1978 AL NYA WS 1 6 25 3 7 4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0
1980 AL NYA ALCS 0 2 5 1 1 1 0 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 0
1981 AL NYA AEDIV 1 4 10 1 2 3 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0
1981 AL NYA ALCS 1 3 5 2 3 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1981 AL NYA WS 0 6 16 2 7 3 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYA 1976 ALCS 4 11 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1976 WS 4 9 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1977 ALCS 5 21 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1977 WS 6 24 1 0 6 1 0 1 0 0
NYA 1978 ALCS 4 17 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1978 WS 6 25 0 0 7 0 0 1 1 0
NYA 1980 ALCS 2 7 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1981 AEDIV 4 10 0 0 6 0 0 1 0 0
NYA 1981 ALCS 3 5 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1981 WS 6 16 0 0 8 0 0 1 1 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 27

  • 2010

    The New York Mets acquire infielder Chin-lung Hu from the Lo ...

  • 2010

    The Milwaukee Brewers sign veteran reliever Takashi Saito, w ...

  • 2008

    The Cincinnati Reds sign Willy Taveras to a two-year contra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Lou Piniella

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles