TheBaseballPage.com

Lou Piniella

Lou Piniella

Position(s):
LF, OF, CF, 1B, DH, RF
Nicknames:
Sweet Lou
Born:
August 28, 1943
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
182 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-04-1964 with
Allstar Selections:
1969 ROOK, 1995 Mgr, 2001 Mgr, 2008 Mgr
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1968 CLE AL LF 2 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.500 .500
1968 CLE AL OF 2 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.500 .500
1969 KCA AL LF 126 122 267 13 7 1 .976 2.340 2.220
1969 KCA AL OF 129 125 278 13 7 1 .977 2.340 2.260
1969 KCA AL CF 4 3 7 0 0 0 1.00 1.660 1.750
1970 KCA AL OF 139 138 247 6 4 2 .984 1.860 1.820
1970 KCA AL 1B 1 0 3 0 0 0 1.00 27.00 3.00
1970 KCA AL LF 139 138 244 7 4 2 .984 1.850 1.810
1971 KCA AL LF 115 113 200 6 3 2 .986 1.870 1.790
1971 KCA AL OF 115 113 201 6 3 2 .986 1.870 1.800
1972 KCA AL LF 150 150 279 8 7 2 .976 2.010 1.910
1972 KCA AL OF 150 150 275 8 7 2 .976 1.980 1.890
1973 KCA AL DH 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1973 KCA AL LF 128 125 196 9 3 3 .986 1.720 1.600
1973 KCA AL OF 128 125 196 9 3 3 .986 1.720 1.600
1974 NYA AL DH 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1974 NYA AL LF 99 95 199 13 2 1 .991 2.300 2.140
1974 NYA AL OF 130 128 265 16 3 0 .989 2.290 2.160
1974 NYA AL RF 34 33 69 3 1 0 .986 2.390 2.120
1974 NYA AL 1B 1 0 5 0 0 0 1.00 9.00 5.00
1975 NYA AL LF 15 14 27 1 0 0 1.00 2.150 1.870
1975 NYA AL OF 46 41 65 5 1 0 .986 1.850 1.520
1975 NYA AL RF 30 27 35 4 1 0 .975 1.570 1.300
1975 NYA AL DH 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 NYA AL OF 49 44 106 4 2 0 .982 2.460 2.240
1976 NYA AL RF 39 37 84 1 2 0 .977 2.310 2.180
1976 NYA AL DH 38 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 NYA AL LF 11 7 22 3 0 0 1.00 3.130 2.270
1977 NYA AL LF 24 22 31 1 0 0 1.00 1.470 1.330
1977 NYA AL OF 51 47 77 2 2 0 .975 1.730 1.550
1977 NYA AL RF 27 25 45 1 2 0 .958 1.920 1.700
1977 NYA AL 1B 1 1 9 1 0 0 1.00 10.00 10.00
1977 NYA AL DH 43 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1978 NYA AL OF 103 101 213 4 7 0 .969 2.220 2.110
1978 NYA AL RF 26 26 55 2 1 0 .983 2.440 2.190
1978 NYA AL DH 23 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1978 NYA AL LF 80 75 163 2 6 0 .965 2.220 2.060
1979 NYA AL OF 112 102 204 13 4 1 .982 2.120 1.940
1979 NYA AL RF 29 27 48 5 0 1 1.00 1.940 1.830
1979 NYA AL DH 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 NYA AL LF 84 75 158 8 4 0 .976 2.210 1.980
1980 NYA AL RF 2 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 2.250 .500
1980 NYA AL DH 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980 NYA AL LF 102 77 157 8 5 1 .971 2.160 1.620
1980 NYA AL OF 104 77 157 8 5 1 .971 2.150 1.590
1981 NYA AL RF 25 22 46 1 1 1 .979 2.390 1.880
1981 NYA AL DH 19 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1981 NYA AL LF 11 8 24 1 0 0 1.00 2.900 2.270
1981 NYA AL OF 36 30 69 2 1 1 .986 2.510 1.970
1982 NYA AL DH 55 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1982 NYA AL LF 12 9 8 0 0 0 1.00 .890 .670
1982 NYA AL OF 40 33 68 2 0 1 1.00 2.140 1.750
1982 NYA AL RF 28 24 60 2 0 1 1.00 2.610 2.210
1983 NYA AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983 NYA AL LF 15 14 26 1 0 1 1.00 1.960 1.800
1983 NYA AL OF 43 40 67 4 3 2 .959 1.960 1.650
1983 NYA AL RF 28 26 43 2 3 1 .938 2.00 1.610
1984 NYA AL LF 15 14 23 3 0 1 1.00 2.010 1.730
1984 NYA AL OF 24 23 40 3 0 0 1.00 2.040 1.790
1984 NYA AL RF 9 9 20 1 0 0 1.00 2.590 2.330
1984 NYA AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Lou Piniella

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles