TheBaseballPage.com

Lou Piniella

Lou Piniella

Position(s):
LF, OF, CF, 1B, DH, RF
Nicknames:
Sweet Lou
Born:
August 28, 1943
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
182 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-04-1964 with
Allstar Selections:
1969 ROOK, 1995 Mgr, 2001 Mgr, 2008 Mgr
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1986 New York Yankees AL 162 90 72 1 2
1987 New York Yankees AL 162 89 73 1 4
1988 New York Yankees AL 93 45 48 2 5
1990 Cincinnati Reds NL 162 91 71 1 1
1991 Cincinnati Reds NL 162 74 88 1 5
1992 Cincinnati Reds NL 162 90 72 1 2
1993 Seattle Mariners AL 162 82 80 1 4
1994 Seattle Mariners AL 112 49 63 1 3
1995 Seattle Mariners AL 145 79 66 1 1
1996 Seattle Mariners AL 161 85 76 1 2
1997 Seattle Mariners AL 162 90 72 1 1
1998 Seattle Mariners AL 161 76 85 1 3
1999 Seattle Mariners AL 162 79 83 1 3
2000 Seattle Mariners AL 162 91 71 1 2
2001 Seattle Mariners AL 162 116 46 1 1
2002 Seattle Mariners AL 162 93 69 1 3
2003 Tampa Bay Devil Rays AL 162 63 99 1 5
2004 Tampa Bay Devil Rays AL 161 70 91 1 4
2005 Tampa Bay Devil Rays AL 162 67 95 1 5
2007 Chicago Cubs NL 162 85 77 1 1
2008 Chicago Cubs NL 161 97 64 1 1
2009 Chicago Cubs NL 161 83 78 1 2
2010 Chicago Cubs NL 125 51 74 1 5

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 29

  • 1996

    On July 29, 1996, future Hall of Famer Tommy Lasorda announc ...

  • 1983

    On July 29, 1983, Steve Garvey’s National League record pl ...

  • 1973

    On July 29, 1973, Wilbur Wood earns his 20th victory, as the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Lou Piniella

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles