TheBaseballPage.com

Lou Piniella

Lou Piniella

Position(s):
LF, OF, CF, 1B, DH, RF
Nicknames:
Sweet Lou
Born:
August 28, 1943
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
182 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-04-1964 with
Allstar Selections:
1969 ROOK, 1995 Mgr, 2001 Mgr, 2008 Mgr
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1964 BAL 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1968 CLE 6 5 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1975 NYA 74 199 7 39 4 1 0 22 16 22 .196 .291 .226 .518
1984 NYA 29 86 8 26 4 1 1 6 7 5 .302 .384 .407 .791
1983 NYA 53 148 19 43 9 1 2 16 11 12 .291 .372 .405 .777
1980 NYA 116 321 39 92 18 0 2 27 29 20 .287 .377 .361 .738
1976 NYA 100 327 36 92 16 6 3 38 18 34 .281 .343 .394 .737
1971 KCA 126 448 43 125 21 5 3 51 21 43 .279 .330 .368 .699
1981 NYA 60 159 16 44 9 0 5 18 13 9 .277 .358 .428 .786
1982 NYA 102 261 33 80 17 1 6 37 18 18 .307 .379 .448 .828
1978 NYA 130 472 67 148 34 5 6 69 34 36 .314 .390 .445 .835
1973 KCA 144 513 53 128 28 1 9 69 30 65 .250 .312 .361 .673
1974 NYA 140 518 71 158 26 0 9 70 32 58 .305 .371 .407 .778
1972 KCA 151 574 65 179 33 4 11 72 34 59 .312 .385 .441 .826
1969 KCA 135 493 43 139 21 6 11 68 33 56 .282 .355 .416 .771
1979 NYA 130 461 49 137 22 2 11 69 17 31 .297 .338 .425 .764
1970 KCA 144 542 54 163 24 5 11 88 35 42 .301 .369 .424 .793
1977 NYA 103 339 47 112 19 3 12 45 20 31 .330 .392 .510 .903
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1964 BAL 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1968 CLE 6 6 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1969 KCA 135 539 9 1 205 3 2 12 2 4
1970 KCA 144 586 5 2 230 2 6 15 3 6
1971 KCA 126 476 5 0 165 2 4 12 5 3
1972 KCA 151 624 4 4 253 8 9 25 7 2
1973 KCA 144 553 5 3 185 2 7 22 5 7
1974 NYA 140 567 11 4 211 2 7 18 1 8
1975 NYA 74 221 3 0 45 3 3 13 0 0
1976 NYA 100 351 1 3 129 2 8 4 0 1
1977 NYA 103 369 4 5 173 1 3 12 2 2
1978 NYA 130 513 1 4 210 2 8 12 3 1
1979 NYA 130 491 8 3 196 2 6 17 3 2
1980 NYA 116 355 3 2 116 0 5 17 0 2
1981 NYA 60 174 0 2 68 0 4 7 0 1
1982 NYA 102 283 1 2 117 1 6 12 0 1
1983 NYA 53 160 0 0 60 1 3 4 1 1
1984 NYA 29 93 0 0 35 0 1 7 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1747 5867 651 1705 766 305 41 102 541 368 31 32 41
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BAL 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
CLE 6 5 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
KCA 700 2570 258 734 348 127 21 45 22 22 265 153 17
NYA 1037 3291 392 971 417 178 20 57 10 19 276 215 14

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 12

  • 1996

    On July 12, 1996, longtime Minnesota Twins star and future H ...

  • 1990

    On July 12, 1990, Melido Perez of the Chicago White Sox pitc ...

  • 1979

    On July 12, 1979, the Chicago White Sox stage “Disco Demol ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Lou Piniella

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles