TheBaseballPage.com

Alex Pitko

Alex Pitko

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Spunk
Born:
November 22, 1914
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-11-1938 with PHI
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1938 PHI 7 19 2 6 1 0 0 2 3 3 .316 .474 .368 .842
1939 WS1 4 8 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 3 .125 .250 .125 .375
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1938 PHI 7 24 0 2 7 0 0 1 1 0
1939 WS1 4 9 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
11 27 2 7 3 1 0 0 6 4 0 1 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PHI 7 19 2 6 2 1 0 0 1 3 3 0
WS1 4 8 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 04

  • 1985

    On July 4, 1985, the New York Mets defeat the Atlanta Braves ...

  • 1984

    On July 4, 1984, future Hall of Famer Phil Niekro collects h ...

  • 1983

    On July 4, 1983, Dave Righetti of the New York Yankees pitch ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Alex Pitko

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles