TheBaseballPage.com

Eddie Plank

Eddie Plank

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Gettysburg Eddie
Born:
August 31, 1875
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-13-1901 with PHA
Hall of Fame:
1946
This day in baseball history

December 21

  • 2011

    The Kansas City Royals sign lefty reliever Jose Mijares to a ...

  • 2011

    The Texas Rangers trade pitcher Ryan Kelly to the San Diego ...

  • 2011

    The Cincinnati Reds acquire players including lefty reliever ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1946 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Eddie Plank, Philadelphia Athletics, St. Louis Terriers

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles