TheBaseballPage.com

Eddie Plank

Eddie Plank

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Gettysburg Eddie
Born:
August 31, 1875
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-13-1901 with PHA
Hall of Fame:
1946
This day in baseball history

November 22

  • 1993

    On November 22, 1993, the Texas Rangers sign free agent Will ...

  • 1972

    On November 22, 1972, future Hall of Famer Johnny Bench of t ...

  • 1961

    On November 22, 1961, Frank Robinson of the Cincinnati Reds ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1946 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Eddie Plank, Philadelphia Athletics, St. Louis Terriers
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles