TheBaseballPage.com

Eddie Plank

Eddie Plank

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Gettysburg Eddie
Born:
August 31, 1875
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-13-1901 with PHA
Hall of Fame:
1946
This day in baseball history

August 03

  • 2006

    On August 3, 2006, Phillies' infielder Chase Utley goes 3-fo ...

  • 1989

    On August 3, 1989, the Cincinnati Reds set a major league re ...

  • 1980

    On August 3, 1980, Al Kaline, Chuck Klein, Duke Snider, and ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1946 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Eddie Plank, Philadelphia Athletics, St. Louis Terriers
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles