TheBaseballPage.com

Eddie Plank

Eddie Plank

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Gettysburg Eddie
Born:
August 31, 1875
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-13-1901 with PHA
Hall of Fame:
1946
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1901 PHA 33 17 13 0 261 3.310 254 90 68 96 32 28 1 2
1902 PHA 36 20 15 0 300 3.300 319 107 61 110 32 31 1 5
1903 PHA 43 23 16 0 336 2.380 317 176 65 89 40 33 3 5
1904 PHA 44 26 17 0 357 2.170 311 201 86 86 43 37 7 2
1905 PHA 41 24 12 0 347 2.260 287 210 75 87 41 35 4 3
1906 PHA 26 19 6 0 212 2.250 173 108 51 53 25 21 5 1
1907 PHA 43 24 16 0 344 2.200 282 183 85 84 40 33 8 5
1908 PHA 34 14 16 1 245 2.170 202 135 46 59 28 21 4 1
1909 PHA 34 19 10 0 265 1.760 215 132 62 52 33 24 3 1
1910 PHA 38 16 10 2 250 2.010 218 123 55 56 32 22 1 3
1911 PHA 40 23 8 4 257 2.100 237 149 77 60 30 24 6 2
1912 PHA 37 26 6 2 260 2.220 234 110 83 64 30 23 5 1
1913 PHA 41 18 10 4 243 2.600 211 151 57 70 30 18 7 3
1914 PHA 34 15 7 3 185 2.870 178 110 42 59 22 12 4 2
1915 SLF 42 21 11 3 268 2.080 212 147 54 62 31 23 6 1
1916 SLA 37 16 15 3 236 2.330 203 88 67 61 26 17 3 2
1917 SLA 20 5 6 1 131 1.790 105 26 38 26 14 8 1 2
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1917 SLA 20 1 1.790 0 2 0 0.22
1916 SLA 37 3 2.330 0 6 0 0.23
1915 SLF 42 3 2.080 0 3 1 10
1914 PHA 34 3 2.870 0 6 0 0.26
1913 PHA 41 4 2.600 0 6 2 0.23
1912 PHA 37 2 2.220 0 6 1 0.24
1911 PHA 40 4 2.100 0 14 0 0.25
1910 PHA 38 2 2.010 0 8 0 0.23
1909 PHA 34 0 1.760 0 8 1 0.22
1908 PHA 34 1 2.170 0 9 0 0.22
1907 PHA 43 0 2.200 0 17 1 0.22
1906 PHA 26 0 2.250 0 15 0 0.22
1905 PHA 41 0 2.260 0 24 0 0.22
1904 PHA 44 0 2.170 0 19 0 0.23
1903 PHA 43 0 2.380 0 23 0 0.24
1902 PHA 36 0 3.300 0 18 0 0.27
1901 PHA 33 0 3.310 0 12 0 0.25
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
623 194 23 261 2,246 1,072 1,174 1,569 3,958 41 529 410 74
This day in baseball history

July 26

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, Negro league star Ray Dandridge is honored ...

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, the Hall of Fame expands by three members. ...

  • 1978

    On July 26, 1978, Johnny Bench of the Cincinnati Reds collec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1946 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Eddie Plank, Philadelphia Athletics, St. Louis Terriers

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles