TheBaseballPage.com

Eddie Plank

Eddie Plank

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Gettysburg Eddie
Born:
August 31, 1875
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-13-1901 with PHA
Hall of Fame:
1946
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1911 AL PHA WS 1 2 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1913 AL PHA WS 1 2 7 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1914 AL PHA WS 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1905 AL PHA WS 0 2 6 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
PHA 1905 WS 2 6 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0
PHA 1911 WS 2 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
PHA 1913 WS 2 7 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
PHA 1914 WS 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

November 29

  • 1990

    A consortium of Canadian investors led by Montreal Expos pre ...

  • 1976

    On November 29, 1976, in perhaps the most celebrated free ag ...

  • 1971

    Six teams are involved in a series of blockbuster trades. In ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1946 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Eddie Plank, Philadelphia Athletics, St. Louis Terriers
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles