TheBaseballPage.com

Eddie Plank

Eddie Plank

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Gettysburg Eddie
Born:
August 31, 1875
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-13-1901 with PHA
Hall of Fame:
1946
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1901 PHA 33 99 10 18 0 0 0 3 5 0 .182 .283 .182 .465
1902 PHA 36 120 15 35 6 1 0 16 3 0 .292 .325 .358 .683
1903 PHA 45 134 18 25 5 1 1 8 0 0 .187 .201 .261 .463
1904 PHA 46 129 9 31 2 1 0 11 4 0 .240 .287 .271 .558
1905 PHA 41 126 12 29 3 0 0 5 7 0 .230 .294 .254 .548
1906 PHA 26 73 6 17 0 1 0 6 3 0 .233 .288 .260 .548
1907 PHA 43 123 9 26 1 1 1 9 6 0 .211 .268 .260 .528
1908 PHA 36 89 4 16 4 0 0 4 2 0 .180 .202 .225 .427
1909 PHA 35 96 5 21 2 0 1 7 2 0 .219 .260 .271 .531
1910 PHA 38 86 6 11 2 0 0 8 2 0 .128 .198 .151 .349
1911 PHA 40 94 7 18 2 0 0 10 5 0 .191 .245 .213 .457
1912 PHA 37 90 5 24 2 1 0 9 4 0 .267 .322 .311 .633
1913 PHA 41 76 8 8 1 0 0 6 11 16 .105 .289 .118 .408
1914 PHA 34 60 6 9 2 0 0 5 4 14 .150 .217 .183 .400
1915 SLF 42 93 7 24 5 1 0 8 6 16 .258 .323 .333 .656
1916 SLA 37 81 3 15 1 0 0 5 4 16 .185 .235 .198 .432
1917 SLA 20 38 0 4 1 0 0 2 3 10 .105 .211 .132 .342
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1908 PHA 36 92 0 1 20 0 0 0 1 0
1909 PHA 35 102 0 2 26 2 0 0 2 0
1905 PHA 41 136 0 2 32 1 0 0 0 0
1910 PHA 38 94 0 2 13 4 0 0 0 0
1901 PHA 33 111 0 2 18 5 0 0 0 0
1903 PHA 45 138 0 2 35 2 0 0 2 0
1915 SLF 42 103 0 4 31 0 0 0 0 0
1902 PHA 36 128 0 4 43 1 0 0 4 0
1916 SLA 37 89 0 4 16 0 0 0 2 0
1917 SLA 20 46 0 4 5 1 0 0 0 0
1906 PHA 26 82 0 5 19 1 0 0 0 0
1913 PHA 41 96 0 6 9 3 0 0 0 0
1904 PHA 46 141 0 6 35 2 0 0 0 0
1911 PHA 40 105 0 6 20 0 0 0 0 0
1914 PHA 34 71 0 7 11 0 0 0 1 1
1907 PHA 43 138 0 8 32 1 0 0 1 0
1912 PHA 37 106 0 11 28 1 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
630 1607 130 331 122 39 7 3 72 71 24 13 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PHA 531 1395 120 288 107 32 6 3 11 1 30 58 23
SLA 57 119 3 19 7 2 0 0 2 26 7 1
SLF 42 93 7 24 8 5 1 0 0 16 6 0
This day in baseball history

August 21

  • 1982

    On August 21, 1982, Rollie Fingers of the Milwaukee Brewers ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, brothers Rick and Paul Reuschel of the C ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, Tony Conigliaro of the Boston Red Sox an ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1946 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Eddie Plank, Philadelphia Athletics, St. Louis Terriers

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles