TheBaseballPage.com

Eddie Plank

Eddie Plank

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Gettysburg Eddie
Born:
August 31, 1875
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-13-1901 with PHA
Hall of Fame:
1946
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1905 PHA WS 2 0 2 0 1.590 0 17 15 11 4 4 3 0 2 2
1911 PHA WS 2 1 1 0 1.860 0 10 6 8 0 2 2 0 1 1
1913 PHA WS 2 1 1 0 .950 0 19 9 7 3 4 2 0 2 2
1914 PHA WS 1 0 1 0 1.00 0 9 7 6 4 1 1 0 1 1
Year Team
1905 PHA
1911 PHA
1913 PHA
1914 PHA
This day in baseball history

December 19

  • 1991

    On December 19, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1983

    On December 19, 1983, the Pittsburgh Pirates sign outfielder ...

  • 1983

    On December 19, 1983, the Detroit Tigers sign free agent inf ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1946 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Eddie Plank, Philadelphia Athletics, St. Louis Terriers

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles