TheBaseballPage.com

Eddie Plank

Eddie Plank

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Gettysburg Eddie
Born:
August 31, 1875
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-13-1901 with PHA
Hall of Fame:
1946
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1901 PHA AL P 33 0 6 63 5 2 .932 0 2.090
1902 PHA AL P 36 0 18 74 5 2 .948 0 2.560
1903 PHA AL P 43 0 23 85 4 1 .964 0 2.510
1904 PHA AL P 44 0 22 103 3 4 .977 0 2.840
1905 PHA AL P 41 0 24 82 6 0 .946 0 2.590
1906 PHA AL P 26 0 16 46 2 2 .969 0 2.380
1907 PHA AL P 43 0 33 88 2 4 .984 0 2.810
1908 PHA AL P 34 0 17 45 2 1 .969 0 1.820
1909 PHA AL P 34 0 11 82 1 3 .989 0 2.740
1910 PHA AL P 38 0 9 64 1 1 .986 0 1.920
1911 PHA AL P 40 0 7 71 2 2 .975 0 1.950
1912 PHA AL P 37 0 6 68 0 1 1.00 0 2.00
1913 PHA AL P 41 0 6 59 2 2 .970 0 1.590
1914 PHA AL P 34 0 7 36 1 2 .977 0 1.260
1915 SLF FL P 42 0 13 58 1 4 .986 0 1.690
1916 SLA AL P 37 0 6 51 2 6 .966 0 1.540
1917 SLA AL P 20 0 5 33 1 0 .974 0 1.900
This day in baseball history

October 20

  • 2004

    On October 20, 2004, Jim Edmonds hits a two-run walk-off hom ...

  • 2004

    On October 20, 2004, the Red Sox complete an improbable and ...

  • 1990

    On October 20, 1990, the Cincinnati Reds complete a stunning ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1946 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Eddie Plank, Philadelphia Athletics, St. Louis Terriers

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles