TheBaseballPage.com

Placido Polanco

Placido Polanco

Position(s):
2B, SS, 3B, 1B, DH, LF, OF
Nicknames:
Polly
Born:
October 10, 1975
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-03-1998 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
2006 ALCS, 2007 GG, 2007 SS, 2009 GG
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1998 SLN 45 114 10 29 3 2 1 11 5 9 .254 .307 .342 .649
1999 SLN 88 220 24 61 9 3 1 19 15 24 .277 .345 .359 .705
2000 SLN 118 323 50 102 12 3 5 39 16 26 .316 .368 .418 .786
2001 SLN 144 564 87 173 26 4 3 38 25 43 .307 .362 .383 .745
2002 SLN 94 342 47 97 19 1 5 27 12 27 .284 .330 .389 .719
2002 PHI 53 206 28 61 13 1 4 22 14 14 .296 .383 .427 .811
2003 PHI 122 492 87 142 30 3 14 63 42 38 .289 .390 .447 .837
2004 PHI 126 503 74 150 21 0 17 55 27 39 .298 .376 .441 .817
2005 PHI 43 158 26 50 7 0 3 20 12 9 .316 .411 .418 .829
2005 DET 86 343 58 116 20 2 6 36 21 16 .338 .423 .461 .883
2006 DET 110 461 58 136 18 1 4 52 17 27 .295 .347 .364 .711
2007 DET 142 587 105 200 36 3 9 67 37 30 .341 .422 .458 .881
2008 DET 141 580 90 178 34 3 8 58 35 43 .307 .378 .417 .795
2009 DET 153 618 82 176 31 4 10 72 36 46 .285 .358 .396 .754
2010 PHI 132 554 76 165 27 2 6 52 32 47 .298 .368 .386 .755
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1998 SLN 45 122 0 2 39 1 0 1 2 0
1999 SLN 88 240 2 3 79 0 1 7 1 3
2000 SLN 118 350 3 7 135 1 0 8 4 4
2001 SLN 144 610 1 14 216 6 0 22 12 3
2002 SLN 94 367 0 9 133 4 1 12 3 1
2002 PHI 53 228 0 4 88 4 0 3 2 2
2003 PHI 122 554 4 8 220 8 1 16 14 2
2004 PHI 126 555 6 7 222 12 0 13 7 4
2005 PHI 43 173 0 0 66 3 0 3 0 0
2005 DET 86 378 4 2 158 8 0 9 4 3
2006 DET 110 495 2 8 168 7 0 18 1 2
2007 DET 142 641 4 2 269 11 3 9 7 3
2008 DET 141 629 4 4 242 6 2 14 7 1
2009 DET 153 675 5 7 245 9 2 15 7 2
2010 PHI 132 602 8 1 214 7 1 14 5 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1597 6065 902 1836 631 306 32 96 438 346 87 76 30
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
DET 632 2589 393 806 285 139 13 37 26 11 162 146 41
PHI 476 1913 291 568 212 98 6 44 28 8 147 127 34
SLN 489 1563 218 462 134 69 13 15 22 11 129 73 12

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 25

  • 1991

    On November 25, 1991, the Montreal Expos trade first baseman ...

  • 1981

    On November 25, 1981, future Hall of Famer Rollie Fingers be ...

  • 1970

    On November 25, 1970, New York Yankees catcher Thurman Munso ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Placido Polanco

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles