TheBaseballPage.com

Placido Polanco

Placido Polanco

Position(s):
2B, SS, 3B, 1B, DH, LF, OF
Nicknames:
Polly
Born:
October 10, 1975
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-03-1998 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
2006 ALCS, 2007 GG, 2007 SS, 2009 GG
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1998 SLN NL SS 28 21 38 81 6 18 .952 5.460 4.250
1998 SLN NL 2B 14 8 34 21 1 10 .982 5.600 3.930
1999 SLN NL 2B 66 39 116 122 5 32 .979 5.400 3.610
1999 SLN NL 3B 9 2 0 8 1 0 .889 2.350 .890
1999 SLN NL SS 9 7 7 20 2 5 .931 4.140 3.00
2000 SLN NL 2B 51 32 80 107 3 18 .984 4.820 3.670
2000 SLN NL 3B 35 19 18 41 0 8 1.00 2.840 1.690
2000 SLN NL SS 29 14 31 53 0 11 1.00 4.980 2.900
2000 SLN NL 1B 1 0 2 1 0 0 1.00 9.00 3.00
2001 SLN NL 3B 104 93 60 199 4 16 .985 2.880 2.490
2001 SLN NL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2001 SLN NL SS 42 29 50 109 0 16 1.00 5.090 3.790
2001 SLN NL 2B 15 10 22 36 0 10 1.00 5.610 3.870
2002 SLN NL SS 13 9 19 24 0 7 1.00 4.270 3.310
2002 PHI NL 3B 53 52 38 132 3 15 .983 3.190 3.210
2002 SLN NL 2B 6 5 11 17 1 7 .966 5.480 4.670
2002 SLN NL 3B 78 63 52 139 5 18 .974 2.930 2.450
2003 PHI NL 2B 99 99 212 301 4 69 .992 5.280 5.180
2003 PHI NL 3B 21 21 10 37 2 5 .959 2.360 2.240
2004 PHI NL 3B 13 11 15 26 0 4 1.00 3.840 3.150
2004 PHI NL 2B 109 105 264 304 3 76 .995 5.420 5.210
2005 PHI NL OF 5 4 10 0 0 0 1.00 3.100 2.00
2005 PHI NL SS 1 1 3 2 0 1 1.00 5.630 5.00
2005 PHI NL 2B 29 26 57 74 0 26 1.00 5.130 4.520
2005 DET AL 2B 84 83 187 248 3 69 .993 5.470 5.180
2005 PHI NL 3B 8 5 6 17 0 2 1.00 4.280 2.880
2005 DET AL 3B 1 1 1 3 0 0 1.00 4.00 4.00
2005 PHI NL LF 5 4 10 0 0 0 1.00 3.100 2.00
2006 DET AL 2B 108 107 224 325 6 81 .989 5.240 5.080
2007 DET AL 2B 141 138 294 389 0 101 1.00 5.080 4.840
2007 DET AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2008 DET AL 2B 141 136 323 374 8 100 .989 5.220 4.940
2009 DET AL 2B 151 146 290 439 2 112 .997 5.090 4.830
2010 PHI NL 2B 12 9 15 37 0 7 0 0 0
2010 PHI NL 3B 123 121 88 258 5 32 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 21

  • 1987

    On September 21, 1987, 40-year-old Japanese star Sachio Kinu ...

  • 1980

    On September 21, 1980, Steve Carlton of the Philadelphia Phi ...

  • 1970

    On September 21, 1970, Vida Blue of the Oakland A’s pitche ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Placido Polanco

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles