TheBaseballPage.com

Placido Polanco

Placido Polanco

Position(s):
2B, SS, 3B, 1B, DH, LF, OF
Nicknames:
Polly
Born:
October 10, 1975
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-03-1998 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
2006 ALCS, 2007 GG, 2007 SS, 2009 GG
Award:
ALCS MVP
Year:
2006
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
2007
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
2007
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
2009

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 25

  • 2008

    On July 25, 2008, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 2007

    On July 25, 2007, two New York players reached the doorstep ...

  • 2004

    On July 25, 2004, a record number of Hall of Famers return t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Placido Polanco

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles