TheBaseballPage.com

Placido Polanco

Placido Polanco

Position(s):
2B, SS, 3B, 1B, DH, LF, OF
Nicknames:
Polly
Born:
October 10, 1975
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-03-1998 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
2006 ALCS, 2007 GG, 2007 SS, 2009 GG
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
2010 NL PHI NLDS1 1 2 9 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
2006 AL DET ALCS 1 4 17 2 9 2 1 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 0
2006 AL DET ALDS1 1 4 17 3 7 2 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 2 0
2000 NL SLN NLCS 0 4 5 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 0
2006 AL DET WS 0 5 17 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 1
2000 NL SLN NLDS1 1 3 10 1 3 3 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0
2010 NL PHI NLCS 0 6 20 3 5 5 2 0 0 1 3 1 0 1 1
2001 NL SLN NLDS2 0 5 15 1 4 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
PHI 2010 NLDS1 2 9 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0
DET 2006 ALCS 4 19 0 0 10 0 1 0 0 0
DET 2006 ALDS1 4 18 0 0 8 0 0 2 0 1
DET 2006 WS 5 19 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
SLN 2000 NLCS 4 7 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
SLN 2000 NLDS1 3 11 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 0
SLN 2001 NLDS2 5 20 1 3 4 0 0 1 1 0
PHI 2010 NLCS 6 25 1 0 7 1 0 1 1 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 20

  • 1992

    On September 20, 1992, Mickey Morandini of the Philadelphia ...

  • 1988

    On September 20, 1988, Wade Boggs of the Boston Red Sox beco ...

  • 1971

    On September 20, 1971, the American League approves the tran ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Placido Polanco

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles