TheBaseballPage.com

Jack Powell

Jack Powell

Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division. Benjamin K. Edwards Baseball Card Collection. http://hdl.loc.gov/loc.pnp/bbc.0658f

Position(s):
OF, P, 1B, C
Nicknames:
Red
Born:
July 9, 1874
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-23-1897 with CL4

A stocky right-hander, Jack Powell gained a reputation as a hard-luck pitcher, which was deserved. Among 200-game winners, Powell's teams' won/loss percentage ranks third lowest in history (.461). In 1906, Powell had a sterling 1.77 ERA, but was able to post just a 13-14 record, and in ten years with the Browns, he had a 2.63 ERA, but was rewarded with a 117-143 record. Despite never pitching for a first-place club, the side-arming hurler won 245 games while completing more than 80% of his starts.

Powell was born in Bloomington, Illinois. He made his debut with the Cleveland Spiders in 1897, and by 1898 he became one of the best pitchers on the team. His 23 wins trailed only teammate Cy Young. He was one of the star players sold to the St. Louis Browns before the 1899 season. He won 23 games again that year, which was three more than the Spiders had all year. After three successful seasons, he was lured to the new American League in 1902, where he pitched for the St. Louis Browns.

Powell was traded to the New York Highlanders before the 1904 season, where he went 23–19. However, after an 8–13 start in 1905, he was traded back to the Browns. By this time the Browns had become one of the worst teams in the league. He had a 2.50 ERA over the last seven years of his career, but posted a 78–106 record. This was due partially to low run support, and partially to poor defense. Of the 619 runs he allowed in these seven years, 189 of them were unearned.

Powell retired after the 1912 season. He died in Chicago in 1944.

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 14

  • 1994

    On July 14, 1994, former major leaguer Cesar Tovar dies from ...

  • 1987

    On July 14, 1987, the baseball writers decide to rename the ...

  • 1972

    On July 14, 1972, umpire Bill Haller works the game between ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jack Powell

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles