TheBaseballPage.com

Jack Powell

Jack Powell

Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division. Benjamin K. Edwards Baseball Card Collection. http://hdl.loc.gov/loc.pnp/bbc.0658f

Position(s):
OF, P, 1B, C
Nicknames:
Red
Born:
July 9, 1874
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-23-1897 with CL4
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1897 CL4 NL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1897 CL4 NL P 27 0 7 45 4 2 .929 0 1.930
1898 CL4 NL P 42 0 11 70 3 2 .964 0 1.930
1899 SLN NL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1899 SLN NL P 48 0 12 78 6 2 .938 0 1.880
1900 SLN NL P 38 0 11 70 6 2 .931 0 2.130
1901 SLN NL P 45 0 15 64 7 4 .919 0 1.760
1902 SLA AL 1B 1 0 6 2 1 1 .889 0 8.00
1902 SLA AL C 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1902 SLA AL OF 2 0 2 1 1 0 .750 0 1.500
1902 SLA AL P 42 0 16 63 6 5 .929 0 1.880
1903 SLA AL P 38 0 10 85 6 1 .941 0 2.500
1904 NYA AL P 47 0 9 100 4 3 .965 0 2.320
1905 NYA AL P 37 0 2 35 2 2 .949 0 1.00
1905 SLA AL P 3 0 0 5 0 0 1.00 0 1.670
1906 SLA AL P 28 0 8 52 3 3 .952 0 2.140
1907 SLA AL P 32 0 2 69 4 2 .947 0 2.220
1908 SLA AL P 33 0 2 56 3 0 .951 0 1.760
1909 SLA AL P 34 0 9 58 4 0 .944 0 1.970
1910 SLA AL P 21 0 5 25 3 1 .909 0 1.430
1911 SLA AL P 31 0 5 40 6 1 .882 0 1.450
1912 SLA AL P 32 0 3 52 5 4 .917 0 1.720

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 28

  • 2011

    The Boston Red Sox in trade for outfielder Josh Reddick, inf ...

  • 2011

    The New York Yankees sign reliever Hideki Okajima to a minor ...

  • 2010

    The Toronto Blue Jays sign pitcher Octavio Dotel to a one-ye ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jack Powell

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles