TheBaseballPage.com

Jack Powell

Jack Powell

Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division. Benjamin K. Edwards Baseball Card Collection. http://hdl.loc.gov/loc.pnp/bbc.0658f

Position(s):
OF, P, 1B, C
Nicknames:
Red
Born:
July 9, 1874
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-23-1897 with CL4
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1897 CL4 27 15 10 0 225 3.160 245 61 62 79 26 24 2 2
1898 CL4 42 23 15 0 342 3.00 328 93 112 114 41 36 6 8
1899 SLN 48 23 19 0 373 3.520 433 87 85 146 43 40 2 15
1900 SLN 38 17 16 0 288 4.440 325 77 77 142 37 28 3 9
1901 SLN 45 19 19 3 338 3.540 351 133 50 133 37 33 2 14
1902 SLA 42 22 17 2 328 3.210 320 137 93 117 39 36 3 12
1903 SLA 38 15 19 2 306 2.910 294 169 58 99 34 33 4 11
1904 NYA 47 23 19 0 390 2.440 340 202 92 106 45 38 3 15
1905 NYA 37 8 13 1 203 3.500 214 84 57 79 23 13 1 4
1905 SLA 3 2 1 0 28 1.610 22 12 5 5 3 3 0 0
1906 SLA 28 13 14 1 244 1.770 196 132 55 48 26 25 3 2
1907 SLA 32 13 16 1 256 2.680 229 96 62 76 31 27 4 4
1908 SLA 33 16 13 1 256 2.110 208 85 47 60 32 23 5 1
1909 SLA 34 12 16 3 239 2.110 221 82 42 56 27 18 4 1
1910 SLA 21 7 11 0 129 2.300 121 52 28 33 18 8 3 0
1911 SLA 31 8 19 1 208 3.290 224 52 44 76 27 18 1 7
1912 SLA 32 9 17 0 235 3.100 248 67 52 81 27 19 0 5
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1912 SLA 32 0 3.100 0 3 0 0.27
1911 SLA 31 1 3.290 0 7 0 0.26
1910 SLA 21 0 2.300 0 1 0 0.25
1909 SLA 34 3 2.110 0 4 0 0.25
1908 SLA 33 1 2.110 0 6 0 0.23
1907 SLA 32 1 2.680 0 5 1 0.24
1906 SLA 28 1 1.770 0 8 0 0.22
1905 NYA 37 1 3.500 0 6 0 0.27
1905 SLA 3 0 1.610 0 1 0 0.21
1904 NYA 47 0 2.440 0 10 0 0.23
1903 SLA 38 2 2.910 0 6 0 0.25
1902 SLA 42 2 3.210 0 9 0 0.25
1901 SLN 45 3 3.540 0 12 0 0.26
1900 SLN 38 0 4.440 0 3 0 0.28
1899 SLN 48 0 3.520 0 15 0 0.29
1898 CL4 42 0 3.00 0 16 0 0.25
1897 CL4 27 0 3.160 0 9 1 0.27
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
578 254 15 225 1,621 1,021 1,450 1,991 4,319 110 516 422 57

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 22

  • 2011

    Catcher Rob Johnson is signed by the New York Mets. ...

  • 2011

    The St. Louis Cardinals sign free agent outfielder Carlos Be ...

  • 2011

    The Washington Nationals sign All-Star starting pitcher ­ ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jack Powell

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles