TheBaseballPage.com

Jack Powell

Jack Powell

Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division. Benjamin K. Edwards Baseball Card Collection. http://hdl.loc.gov/loc.pnp/bbc.0658f

Position(s):
OF, P, 1B, C
Nicknames:
Red
Born:
July 9, 1874
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-23-1897 with CL4
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1905 NYA 37 65 4 12 1 0 1 2 4 0 .185 .246 .246 .492
1909 SLA 34 78 3 14 1 1 0 6 1 0 .179 .192 .218 .410
1901 SLN 45 119 14 21 3 1 2 8 6 0 .176 .235 .269 .504
1905 SLA 3 10 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 .100 .200 .100 .300
1897 CL4 28 97 10 20 1 0 0 12 6 0 .206 .278 .216 .495
1910 SLA 21 43 2 7 0 0 0 3 1 0 .163 .186 .163 .349
1902 SLA 44 127 15 26 9 0 1 15 10 0 .205 .291 .299 .591
1906 SLA 28 91 5 21 2 0 1 8 4 0 .231 .275 .286 .560
1898 CL4 42 136 15 18 3 1 0 9 11 0 .132 .213 .169 .382
1911 SLA 32 73 3 12 0 1 0 7 2 0 .164 .192 .192 .384
1903 SLA 40 120 6 25 5 1 0 9 4 0 .208 .250 .267 .517
1907 SLA 32 91 5 12 1 0 0 4 6 0 .132 .209 .143 .352
1899 SLN 49 134 13 27 0 1 1 6 12 0 .201 .291 .239 .530
1912 SLA 32 82 8 15 2 1 1 7 5 0 .183 .256 .268 .524
1904 NYA 47 146 11 26 3 2 0 10 3 0 .178 .199 .226 .425
1908 SLA 33 89 3 21 3 1 0 6 1 0 .236 .247 .292 .539
1900 SLN 38 109 15 31 4 4 1 12 10 0 .284 .385 .422 .807
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1905 NYA 37 69 0 0 16 0 0 0 0 0
1909 SLA 34 83 0 4 17 0 0 0 0 0
1901 SLN 45 135 0 9 32 1 0 0 0 0
1905 SLA 3 11 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1897 CL4 28 108 0 4 21 1 0 0 0 0
1910 SLA 21 45 0 1 7 0 0 0 0 0
1902 SLA 44 141 0 3 38 1 0 0 0 0
1906 SLA 28 97 0 2 26 0 0 0 0 0
1898 CL4 42 149 0 2 23 0 0 0 0 0
1911 SLA 32 79 0 4 14 0 0 0 0 0
1903 SLA 40 128 0 3 32 1 0 0 0 0
1907 SLA 32 99 0 1 13 1 0 0 0 0
1899 SLN 49 150 0 4 32 0 0 0 0 0
1912 SLA 32 89 0 1 22 1 0 0 0 0
1904 NYA 47 153 0 4 33 0 0 0 0 0
1908 SLA 33 94 0 4 26 0 0 0 0 0
1900 SLN 38 124 0 4 46 1 0 0 3 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
585 1610 133 309 124 38 14 8 87 7 3
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NYA 84 211 15 38 12 4 2 1 0 7 0
CL4 70 233 25 38 21 4 1 0 0 17 1
SLA 299 804 51 154 65 23 5 3 0 35 4
SLN 132 362 42 79 26 7 6 4 3 28 2

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 26

  • 1993

    On November 26, 1993, the last surviving member of the St. L ...

  • 1975

    On November 26, 1975, Fred Lynn becomes the first rookie to ...

  • 1963

    On November 26, 1963, Cincinnati Reds second baseman Pete Ro ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jack Powell

Comments

  • sriintan said: Thanks for the information, Very useful Kami menjual obat kanker paru paru yang 100% terbuat dari bahan herbal alami. Ace Maxs merupakan obat herbal bersifat multikhasiat yang ampuh dalam menyembuhkan penyakit kanker paru-paru secara alami tanpa efek samping serta tidak menimbulkan efek ketergantungan. 12:53AM 11/15/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles