TheBaseballPage.com

Ray Powell

Ray Powell

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Rabbit
Born:
November 20, 1888
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1913 with DET
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1913 DET 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1917 BSN 88 357 42 97 10 4 4 30 24 54 .272 .339 .356 .695
1918 BSN 53 188 31 40 7 5 0 20 29 30 .213 .372 .303 .676
1919 BSN 123 470 51 111 12 12 2 33 41 79 .236 .332 .326 .657
1920 BSN 147 609 69 137 12 12 6 29 44 83 .225 .304 .314 .617
1921 BSN 149 624 114 191 25 18 12 74 58 85 .306 .405 .462 .867
1922 BSN 142 550 82 163 22 11 6 37 59 66 .296 .411 .409 .820
1923 BSN 97 338 57 102 20 4 4 38 45 36 .302 .438 .420 .858
1924 BSN 74 188 21 49 9 1 1 15 21 28 .261 .378 .335 .713
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1913 DET 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1917 BSN 88 388 0 7 127 0 0 0 12 0
1918 BSN 53 222 0 4 57 1 0 0 2 0
1919 BSN 123 526 0 11 153 4 0 0 16 0
1920 BSN 147 666 0 9 191 4 0 0 10 18
1921 BSN 149 699 0 13 288 4 0 0 6 17
1922 BSN 142 619 0 6 225 4 0 0 3 12
1923 BSN 97 395 0 11 142 1 0 0 1 6
1924 BSN 74 213 0 3 63 1 0 0 1 3
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
875 3324 467 890 276 117 67 35 461 321 19 51 56
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BSN 873 3324 467 890 276 117 67 35 51 56 461 321 19
DET 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 21

  • 1982

    On August 21, 1982, Rollie Fingers of the Milwaukee Brewers ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, brothers Rick and Paul Reuschel of the C ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, Tony Conigliaro of the Boston Red Sox an ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ray Powell

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles