TheBaseballPage.com

Al Pratt

Al Pratt

Position(s):
OF, P
Nicknames:
Uncle Al
Born:
November 19, 1848
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
140 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-04-1871 with CL1

''Albert George Pratt''' (November 19, 1848 – November 21, 1937), nicknamed "Uncle Al", A native of Allegheny, Pennsylvania, Pratt was a American Civil War veteran and baseball player.

He lost the first professional baseball game ever on May 4th, 1871.

David Pietrusza's website has a page on Al Pratt, said that he started pitching in 1867, and in 1868 managed the Portsmouth, Ohio Baseball Club. He was a a right-handed pitcher and outfielder in the National Association of Professional Base Ball Players for the Cleveland Forest Citys in the Professional League of Baseball Players. This was the first professional league in America.

Pratt was 5'7", 140 lbs., and compiled a 12-26 record in 43 professional games as a hurler. In successive years with Cleveland, 1871–1872, Pratt hit .262 and .277 in 45 games with a total of 54 hits.

After the majors he went back to non-league games, and also was a National League umpire in 1879-80 and later an American Association umpire.

In 1880 he found and managed of the first major league club in Pittsburgh, the Pittsburgh Allegheny's (who later became the Pirates) entry in the American Association. He was an organizer of the Union Association, and a part owner of the National League Pittsburgh club in 1890 during the Players League revolt.

Pratt celebrated his eighty-ninth birthday a week before his death in Pittsburgh on November 21, 1937. He was buried, according to his request, attired in his Grand Army of the Republic uniform.

This day in baseball history

November 23

  • 1977

    On November 23, 1977, the New York Yankees sign free agent r ...

  • 1971

    On November 23, 1971, the world champion Pittsburgh Pirates ...

  • 1964

    On November 23, 1964, the New York Mets purchase future Hall ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Al Pratt, Civil War, Cleveland Forest Citys, Pittsburgh Alleghenys, Uncle Al

Comments

  • sriintan said: Thanks for the information, Very useful Kami menjual obat kanker paru paru yang 100% terbuat dari bahan herbal alami. Ace Maxs merupakan obat herbal bersifat multikhasiat yang ampuh dalam menyembuhkan penyakit kanker paru-paru secara alami tanpa efek samping serta tidak menimbulkan efek ketergantungan. 1:31AM 11/15/14
  • sriintan said: Thanks for the information, Very useful Kami menjual obat kanker paru paru yang 100% terbuat dari bahan herbal alami. Ace Maxs merupakan obat herbal bersifat multikhasiat yang ampuh dalam menyembuhkan penyakit kanker paru-paru secara alami tanpa efek samping serta tidak menimbulkan efek ketergantungan. 1:18AM 11/15/14
  • satubambu said: maag sering kambuh di saat yang ga tepat ? minum obat maag akut gastric healt herbal tanpa efek samping, bagi anda yang ingin diet tanpa mules-mules kami sediakan slimming capsule untuk anda yang aktif dan ingin langsing ideal dengan cepat. 9:38PM 10/27/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles