TheBaseballPage.com

Al Pratt

Al Pratt

Position(s):
OF, P
Nicknames:
Uncle Al
Born:
November 19, 1848
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
140 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-04-1871 with CL1
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1871 CL1 NA OF 7 0 3 0 1 0 .750 0 .430
1871 CL1 NA P 28 0 22 44 9 3 .880 0 2.360
1872 CL1 NA OF 6 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 .170
1872 CL1 NA P 15 0 8 11 6 3 .760 0 1.270
This day in baseball history

September 15

  • 1985

    On September 15, 1985, the New York Yankees acquire pitcher ...

  • 1979

    On September 15, 1979, Bob Watson of the Boston Red Sox beco ...

  • 1969

    Steve Carlton of the St. Louis Cardinals sets a major league ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Al Pratt, Civil War, Cleveland Forest Citys, Pittsburgh Alleghenys, Uncle Al

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles