TheBaseballPage.com

Joe Presko

Joe Presko

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Baby Joe, Little Joe
Born:
October 7, 1928
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-03-1951 with SLN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1951 SLN 15 37 2 6 1 0 0 1 0 5 .162 .162 .189 .351
1952 SLN 28 43 1 4 0 0 0 1 2 14 .093 .140 .093 .233
1953 SLN 35 59 6 13 1 0 0 2 4 5 .220 .288 .237 .525
1954 SLN 38 16 0 4 0 0 0 1 0 2 .250 .250 .250 .500
1957 DET 7 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1958 DET 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1951 SLN 15 37 0 0 7 0 0 1 0 0
1952 SLN 28 48 0 3 4 0 0 0 0 0
1953 SLN 35 67 0 4 14 0 0 3 0 0
1954 SLN 38 16 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1957 DET 7 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1958 DET 7 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
130 156 9 27 5 2 0 0 26 7 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
DET 14 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
SLN 116 155 9 27 5 2 0 0 0 0 26 6 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 14

  • 1994

    On July 14, 1994, former major leaguer Cesar Tovar dies from ...

  • 1987

    On July 14, 1987, the baseball writers decide to rename the ...

  • 1972

    On July 14, 1972, umpire Bill Haller works the game between ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Joe Presko

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles