TheBaseballPage.com

Ray Prim

Ray Prim

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Pop
Born:
December 30, 1906
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
178 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-24-1933 with WS1

Factoid 1

On September 19, 1946, Ray Prim entered a 1-1 game in the seventh inning with the bases full. The Cubs' left-handed hurler tossed one pitch to Giant slugger Willard Marshall, who flew out to right field. In the eighth, Primwas removed for a pinch-hitter, the Cubs ralled to win 4-3, and Prim was awarded credit for the victory by the official scorer, after throwing just the single pitch.

Related Content

This day in baseball history

March 31

  • 1996

    On March 31, 1996, the Seattle Mariners and Chicago White So ...

  • 1982

    On March 31, 1982, the Montreal Expos acquire first baseman- ...

  • 1980

    On March 31, 1980, the Montreal Expos trade outfielder-first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ray Prim

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles