TheBaseballPage.com

Ray Prim

Ray Prim

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Pop
Born:
December 30, 1906
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
178 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-24-1933 with WS1
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1933 WS1 AL P 2 0 1 7 0 0 1.00 0 4.00
1934 WS1 AL P 8 0 0 5 1 1 .833 0 .630
1935 PHI NL P 29 0 4 13 0 2 1.00 0 .590
1943 CHN NL P 29 0 3 21 1 1 .960 0 .830
1945 CHN NL P 34 0 7 25 1 2 .970 0 .940
1946 CHN NL P 14 0 1 8 0 0 1.00 0 .640

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 31

  • 2010

    In game four of the 2010 World Series, the Giants beat the R ...

  • 2005

    Boston Red Sox general manager Theo Epstein resigns, a stunn ...

  • 2001

    Joe Falls of The Detroit News is voted the J.G. Taylor Spink ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ray Prim

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles