TheBaseballPage.com

Ray Prim

Ray Prim

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Pop
Born:
December 30, 1906
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
178 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-24-1933 with WS1
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1933 WS1 3 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1946 CHN 14 5 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 2 .200 .400 .200 .600
1934 WS1 8 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .333 0 .333
1935 PHI 29 24 1 2 0 0 0 1 0 3 .083 .083 .083 .167
1943 CHN 29 12 2 2 0 0 0 1 1 2 .167 .250 .167 .417
1945 CHN 34 51 4 13 0 0 0 1 5 9 .255 .353 .255 .608
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1933 WS1 3 6 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1934 WS1 8 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1935 PHI 29 24 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1943 CHN 29 15 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 0
1945 CHN 34 61 0 5 13 0 0 0 0 0
1946 CHN 14 6 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
117 100 8 18 4 0 0 0 17 8 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
WS1 11 8 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0
CHN 77 68 6 16 3 0 0 0 0 13 7 0
PHI 29 24 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 3 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 29

  • 1996

    On July 29, 1996, future Hall of Famer Tommy Lasorda announc ...

  • 1983

    On July 29, 1983, Steve Garvey’s National League record pl ...

  • 1973

    On July 29, 1973, Wilbur Wood earns his 20th victory, as the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ray Prim

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles