TheBaseballPage.com

Albert Pujols

Albert Pujols

Position(s):
1B, 3B, DH, LF, OF, RF, SS, 2B
Nicknames:
Prince Albert, Phat Albert, The Machine
Born:
January 16, 1980
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
230 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-02-2001 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
2001 ROOK, 2001 SS, 2003 Hank A, 2003 ML, 2003 SS, 2004 NLCS, 2004 SS, 2005 MVP, 2006 GG, 2008 ML, 2008 MVP, 2008 RC, 2008 SS, 2009 Hank A, 2009 LG, 2009 ML, 2009 MVP, 2009 SS, 2010 GG, 2010 SS
Award:
Rookie of the Year
Year:
2001
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
2001
Award:
Hank Aaron Award
Year:
2003
Award:
Major League Player of th
Year:
2003
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
2003
Award:
NLCS MVP
Year:
2004
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
2004
Award:
MVP
Year:
2005
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
2006
Award:
Major League Player of th
Year:
2008
Award:
MVP
Year:
2008
Award:
Roberto Clemente Award
Year:
2008
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
2008
Award:
Hank Aaron Award
Year:
2009
Award:
Lou Gehrig Memorial Award
Year:
2009
Award:
Major League Player of th
Year:
2009
Award:
MVP
Year:
2009
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
2009
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
2010
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
2010
This day in baseball history

September 02

  • 2006

    On September 2, 2006, Cleveland rookie Kevin Kouzmanoff hits ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, David Cone of the New York Yankees mak ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, Mike Greenwell of the Boston Red Sox s ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2004 World Series, 2006 World Series, Albert Pujols, Gold Glove, MLB Current, NL MVP 2005, NL MVP 2008, NL MVP 2009, Rookie of the Year Award, St. Louis Cardinals, firstbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles