TheBaseballPage.com

Albert Pujols

Albert Pujols

Position(s):
1B, 3B, DH, LF, OF, RF, SS, 2B
Nicknames:
Prince Albert, Phat Albert, The Machine
Born:
January 16, 1980
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
230 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-02-2001 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
2001 ROOK, 2001 SS, 2003 Hank A, 2003 ML, 2003 SS, 2004 NLCS, 2004 SS, 2005 MVP, 2006 GG, 2008 ML, 2008 MVP, 2008 RC, 2008 SS, 2009 Hank A, 2009 LG, 2009 ML, 2009 MVP, 2009 SS, 2010 GG, 2010 SS
This day in baseball history

September 01

  • 1989

    On September 1, 1989, Commissioner Bart Giamatti dies from a ...

  • 1975

    On September 1, 1975, Tom Seaver becomes the first major lea ...

  • 1971

    On September 1, 1971, the Pittsburgh Pirates field the first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2004 World Series, 2006 World Series, Albert Pujols, Gold Glove, MLB Current, NL MVP 2005, NL MVP 2008, NL MVP 2009, Rookie of the Year Award, St. Louis Cardinals, firstbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles