TheBaseballPage.com

Albert Pujols

Albert Pujols

Position(s):
1B, 3B, DH, LF, OF, RF, SS, 2B
Nicknames:
Prince Albert, Phat Albert, The Machine
Born:
January 16, 1980
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
230 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-02-2001 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
2001 ROOK, 2001 SS, 2003 Hank A, 2003 ML, 2003 SS, 2004 NLCS, 2004 SS, 2005 MVP, 2006 GG, 2008 ML, 2008 MVP, 2008 RC, 2008 SS, 2009 Hank A, 2009 LG, 2009 ML, 2009 MVP, 2009 SS, 2010 GG, 2010 SS
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
2005 NL SLN NLCS 0 6 23 3 7 6 0 0 2 3 1 0 0 0 0
2009 NL SLN NLDS1 0 3 10 0 3 1 0 0 0 1 3 0 0 0 0
2002 NL SLN NLDS2 1 3 10 3 3 3 0 1 0 1 3 0 0 0 0
2004 NL SLN NLDS1 1 4 15 4 5 5 0 0 2 0 3 0 0 1 0
2001 NL SLN NLDS2 0 5 18 1 2 2 0 0 1 2 2 0 0 1 0
2006 NL SLN WS 1 5 15 3 3 2 1 0 1 3 5 0 1 0 1
2002 NL SLN NLCS 0 5 19 2 5 2 1 0 1 5 2 0 0 0 1
2006 NL SLN NLCS 1 7 22 5 7 1 1 0 1 3 7 0 0 0 0
2006 NL SLN NLDS2 1 4 15 3 5 3 1 0 1 4 1 0 0 2 0
2004 NL SLN WS 0 4 15 1 5 0 2 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 1
2005 NL SLN NLDS1 1 3 9 4 5 2 2 0 0 0 4 0 0 1 0
2004 NL SLN NLCS 1 7 28 10 14 9 2 0 4 3 4 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
SLN 2001 NLDS2 5 20 0 0 5 0 0 1 0 0
SLN 2002 NLCS 5 22 0 0 9 1 0 0 0 0
SLN 2002 NLDS2 3 13 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
SLN 2004 NLCS 7 32 0 0 28 0 0 0 0 0
SLN 2004 NLDS1 4 18 0 0 11 0 0 1 0 0
SLN 2004 WS 4 17 0 0 7 1 1 0 0 0
SLN 2005 NLCS 6 25 1 0 13 0 0 0 0 0
SLN 2005 NLDS1 3 13 0 0 7 0 3 1 0 0
SLN 2006 NLCS 7 29 0 0 11 0 4 0 0 0
SLN 2006 NLDS2 4 16 0 0 9 0 0 2 0 0
SLN 2006 WS 5 21 0 0 7 1 1 0 0 1
SLN 2009 NLDS1 3 13 0 0 3 0 3 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

August 30

  • 2011

    Hugh McQuillan and Heinie Mueller combine to ...

  • 2006

    On August 30, 2006, Boston right-hander Curt Schilling fans ...

  • 1999

    On August 30, 1999, Edgardo Alfonzo of the New York Mets bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2004 World Series, 2006 World Series, Albert Pujols, Gold Glove, MLB Current, NL MVP 2005, NL MVP 2008, NL MVP 2009, Rookie of the Year Award, St. Louis Cardinals, firstbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles