TheBaseballPage.com

Albert Pujols

Albert Pujols

Position(s):
1B, 3B, DH, LF, OF, RF, SS, 2B
Nicknames:
Prince Albert, Phat Albert, The Machine
Born:
January 16, 1980
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
230 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-02-2001 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
2001 ROOK, 2001 SS, 2003 Hank A, 2003 ML, 2003 SS, 2004 NLCS, 2004 SS, 2005 MVP, 2006 GG, 2008 ML, 2008 MVP, 2008 RC, 2008 SS, 2009 Hank A, 2009 LG, 2009 ML, 2009 MVP, 2009 SS, 2010 GG, 2010 SS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
2001 SLN NL OF 78 70 128 6 5 0 .964 1.970 1.720
2001 SLN NL 1B 43 32 283 19 5 27 .984 9.470 7.020
2001 SLN NL RF 39 33 56 3 4 0 .937 1.750 1.510
2001 SLN NL 3B 55 52 40 111 10 17 .938 3.150 2.750
2001 SLN NL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2001 SLN NL LF 39 37 72 3 1 0 .987 2.180 1.920
2002 SLN NL LF 117 101 173 4 4 0 .978 1.830 1.510
2002 SLN NL OF 118 101 172 4 4 0 .978 1.810 1.490
2002 SLN NL 1B 21 16 140 13 1 24 .994 9.560 7.290
2002 SLN NL RF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2002 SLN NL 3B 41 37 25 66 6 6 .938 2.800 2.220
2002 SLN NL SS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2002 SLN NL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2003 SLN NL 1B 62 36 340 33 1 34 .997 9.080 6.020
2003 SLN NL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2003 SLN NL LF 113 113 198 7 3 0 .986 2.040 1.810
2003 SLN NL OF 113 113 198 7 3 0 .986 2.040 1.810
2004 SLN NL DH 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2004 SLN NL 1B 150 150 1,458 114 10 136 .994 10.570 10.480
2005 SLN NL 1B 158 155 1,596 97 14 175 .992 11.210 10.720
2006 SLN NL 1B 143 142 1,345 110 6 145 .996 10.520 10.170
2007 SLN NL 1B 154 153 1,325 124 8 132 .995 9.840 9.410
2008 SLN NL 1B 144 140 1,297 135 6 119 .996 10.610 9.940
2008 SLN NL 2B 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 2.700 1.00
2008 SLN NL DH 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2009 SLN NL 1B 159 157 1,473 185 13 150 .992 10.840 10.430
2009 SLN NL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2010 SLN NL 1B 157 157 1,458 157 4 146 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

October 23

  • 1996

    On October 23, 1996, the New York Yankees come back from a 6 ...

  • 1993

    On October 23, 1993, Joe Carter of the Toronto Blue Jays hit ...

  • 1974

    On October 23, 1974, the Chicago Cubs trade longtime star Bi ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2004 World Series, 2006 World Series, Albert Pujols, Gold Glove, MLB Current, NL MVP 2005, NL MVP 2008, NL MVP 2009, Rookie of the Year Award, St. Louis Cardinals, firstbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles