TheBaseballPage.com

Albert Pujols

Albert Pujols

Position(s):
1B, 3B, DH, LF, OF, RF, SS, 2B
Nicknames:
Prince Albert, Phat Albert, The Machine
Born:
January 16, 1980
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
230 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-02-2001 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
2001 ROOK, 2001 SS, 2003 Hank A, 2003 ML, 2003 SS, 2004 NLCS, 2004 SS, 2005 MVP, 2006 GG, 2008 ML, 2008 MVP, 2008 RC, 2008 SS, 2009 Hank A, 2009 LG, 2009 ML, 2009 MVP, 2009 SS, 2010 GG, 2010 SS

Intro

In each of his first ten seasons, Albert Pujols hit at least .300, slugged at least 30 homers, and drove in at least 100 runs. In his fifth season, at the age of 25, he won the National League Most Valuable Player Award and won the award 2 more times in 2008 and 2009. He earned Rookie of the Year honors in 2001, won the batting title in 2003, and helped the Cardinals to the post-season in five of his first six seasons, culminating in a World Championship in 2006. A mediocre third baseman and left fielder, Pujols was switched to first base in 2004 and since has won 2 Gold Gloves.

Quotes About

"When that ball flew over our heads, I turned to Mike Mason, our bullpen coach, and said, 'That's why they pay that guy 100 million bucks.' "— Cardinals reliever Ray King, who was in the bullpen when Pujols belted his game-winning three-run homer against the Astros in Game Five of the 2005 NLCS

Best Season

Albert hit a league-leading .359, and paced the NL in hits (212), runs (137), total bases (394), doubles (51), and extra-base hits (95).

Factoid 1

In 2005, Albert Pujols reached base in the first 33 games of the season.

Strengths

Hitting and hitting for power.

Weaknesses

Throwing arm.

Players Who Hit Three Homers in One Game, and Last Homer was a Game-Ender

05/30/1958: Walt Moryn, Cubs 06/26/1958: Hector Lopez, A's 04/21/1959: Don Demeter, Dodgers 07/27/1979: Cecil Cooper, Brewers 05/04/1980: Otto Velez, Jays 07/31/1991: Jack Clark, Red Sox 04/15/2001: Todd Hollandsworth, Rockies 04/16/2006: Albert Pujols, Cardinals Source: David Vincent, SABR Home Run Expert

Notes

On April 17, 2006, Albert Pujols homered in the first inning, giving him a homer in four consecutive at-bats, dating back to April 16, when he belted three home runs.

This day in baseball history

November 25

  • 1991

    On November 25, 1991, the Montreal Expos trade first baseman ...

  • 1981

    On November 25, 1981, future Hall of Famer Rollie Fingers be ...

  • 1970

    On November 25, 1970, New York Yankees catcher Thurman Munso ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2004 World Series, 2006 World Series, Albert Pujols, Gold Glove, MLB Current, NL MVP 2005, NL MVP 2008, NL MVP 2009, Rookie of the Year Award, St. Louis Cardinals, firstbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles