TheBaseballPage.com

Albert Pujols

Albert Pujols

Position(s):
1B, 3B, DH, LF, OF, RF, SS, 2B
Nicknames:
Prince Albert, Phat Albert, The Machine
Born:
January 16, 1980
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
230 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-02-2001 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
2001 ROOK, 2001 SS, 2003 Hank A, 2003 ML, 2003 SS, 2004 NLCS, 2004 SS, 2005 MVP, 2006 GG, 2008 ML, 2008 MVP, 2008 RC, 2008 SS, 2009 Hank A, 2009 LG, 2009 ML, 2009 MVP, 2009 SS, 2010 GG, 2010 SS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
2001 SLN 161 590 112 194 47 4 37 130 69 93 .329 .461 .610 1.071
2002 SLN 157 590 118 185 40 2 34 127 72 69 .314 .451 .561 1.012
2003 SLN 157 591 137 212 51 1 43 124 79 65 .359 .509 .667 1.176
2004 SLN 154 592 133 196 51 2 46 123 84 52 .331 .485 .657 1.142
2005 SLN 161 591 129 195 38 2 41 117 97 65 .330 .509 .609 1.118
2006 SLN 143 535 119 177 33 1 49 137 92 50 .331 .510 .671 1.181
2007 SLN 158 565 99 185 38 1 32 103 99 58 .327 .515 .568 1.083
2008 SLN 148 524 100 187 44 0 37 116 104 54 .357 .565 .653 1.218
2009 SLN 160 568 124 186 45 1 47 135 115 64 .327 .546 .658 1.204
2010 SLN 159 587 115 183 39 1 42 118 103 76 .312 .494 .596 1.090
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
2010 SLN 159 700 6 0 350 4 38 23 14 4
2006 SLN 143 634 3 0 359 4 28 20 7 2
2008 SLN 148 641 8 0 342 5 34 16 7 3
2007 SLN 158 679 8 0 321 7 22 27 2 6
2004 SLN 154 692 9 0 389 7 12 21 5 5
2009 SLN 160 700 8 0 374 9 44 23 16 4
2005 SLN 161 700 3 0 360 9 27 19 16 2
2001 SLN 161 676 7 1 360 9 6 21 1 3
2002 SLN 157 675 4 0 331 9 13 20 2 4
2003 SLN 157 685 5 0 394 10 12 13 5 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1558 5733 1186 1900 1230 426 15 408 646 914 73 75 34
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
SLN 1558 5733 1186 1900 1230 426 15 408 75 34 646 914 73
This day in baseball history

December 27

  • 2010

    The New York Mets acquire infielder Chin-lung Hu from the Lo ...

  • 2010

    The Milwaukee Brewers sign veteran reliever Takashi Saito, w ...

  • 2008

    The Cincinnati Reds sign Willy Taveras to a two-year contra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2004 World Series, 2006 World Series, Albert Pujols, Gold Glove, MLB Current, NL MVP 2005, NL MVP 2008, NL MVP 2009, Rookie of the Year Award, St. Louis Cardinals, firstbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles