TheBaseballPage.com

Ambrose Puttmann

Ambrose Puttmann

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Putty, Brose
Born:
September 9, 1880
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-04-1903 with NYA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1903 NYA 3 7 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 .143 .143 .286 .429
1904 NYA 9 18 0 5 1 1 0 1 1 0 .278 .333 .444 .778
1905 NYA 18 32 3 10 1 2 0 2 0 0 .313 .313 .469 .781
1906 SLN 4 6 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 .333 .333 .333 .667
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1903 NYA 3 7 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1904 NYA 9 19 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0
1905 NYA 18 32 0 0 15 0 0 0 0 0
1906 SLN 4 6 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
34 63 5 18 4 3 3 0 1 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NYA 30 57 4 16 4 3 3 0 0 1 0
SLN 4 6 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

August 23

  • 1989

    1989 - Rick Dempsey homers off Dennis Martinez in the top of ...

  • 1982

    On August 23, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners is ...

  • 1980

    On August 23, 1980, Charlie Finley sells the Oakland A’s t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ambrose Puttmann

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles