TheBaseballPage.com

Dan Quisenberry

Dan Quisenberry

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Quiz, Q
Born:
February 7, 1953
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-08-1979 with KCA
Allstar Selections:
1980 RR, 1982 RR, 1983 RR, 1984 RR, 1985 RR
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1979 KCA AL P 32 0 0 10 1 2 .909 2.250 .310
1980 KCA AL P 75 0 17 29 2 4 .958 3.230 .610
1981 KCA AL P 40 0 8 23 1 1 .969 4.480 .780
1982 KCA AL P 72 0 18 46 2 3 .970 4.210 .890
1983 KCA AL P 69 0 8 30 3 1 .927 2.460 .550
1984 KCA AL P 72 0 15 29 0 1 1.00 3.060 .610
1985 KCA AL P 84 0 8 24 2 2 .941 2.230 .380
1986 KCA AL P 62 0 9 19 1 3 .966 3.100 .450
1987 KCA AL P 47 0 6 13 0 3 1.00 3.490 .400
1988 KCA AL P 20 0 0 9 0 1 1.00 3.200 .450
1988 SLN NL P 33 0 1 9 1 0 .909 2.370 .300
1989 SLN NL P 63 0 7 22 0 1 1.00 3.330 .460
1990 SFN NL P 5 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 1.350 .200
This day in baseball history

December 25

  • 2004

    The Kansas City Royals sign free agent pitcher Jose Lima. ...

  • 2003

    The Cleveland Indians sign free agent second baseman Ron Bel ...

  • 2002

    Pete Rose admits that he bet on baseball, "Four or five time ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Dan Quisenberry, Kansas City Royals

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles