TheBaseballPage.com

Dan Quisenberry

Dan Quisenberry

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Quiz, Q
Born:
February 7, 1953
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-08-1979 with KCA
Allstar Selections:
1980 RR, 1982 RR, 1983 RR, 1984 RR, 1985 RR
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1979 KCA 32 3 2 5 40 3.150 42 13 7 14 0 0 0 5
1980 KCA 75 12 7 33 128 3.090 129 37 27 44 0 0 0 5
1981 KCA 40 1 4 18 62 1.730 59 20 15 12 0 0 0 1
1982 KCA 72 9 7 35 137 2.570 126 46 12 39 0 0 0 12
1983 KCA 69 5 3 45 139 1.940 118 48 11 30 0 0 0 6
1984 KCA 72 6 3 44 129 2.640 121 41 12 38 0 0 0 10
1985 KCA 84 8 9 37 129 2.370 142 54 16 34 0 0 0 8
1986 KCA 62 3 7 12 81 2.770 92 36 24 25 0 0 0 2
1987 KCA 47 4 1 8 49 2.760 58 17 10 15 0 0 0 3
1988 KCA 20 0 1 1 25 3.550 32 9 5 10 0 0 0 0
1988 SLN 33 2 0 0 38 6.160 54 19 6 26 0 0 0 4
1989 SLN 63 3 1 6 78 2.640 78 37 14 23 0 0 0 2
1990 SFN 5 0 1 0 7 13.500 13 2 3 10 0 0 0 1
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1990 SFN 5 0 13.500 0 0 1 0.41
1989 SLN 63 6 2.640 0 0 1 0.26
1988 SLN 33 0 6.160 0 0 2 0.34
1988 KCA 20 1 3.550 0 0 1 0.3
1987 KCA 47 8 2.760 0 1 0 0.28
1986 KCA 62 12 2.770 0 3 0 0.29
1985 KCA 84 37 2.370 0 1 0 0.28
1984 KCA 72 44 2.640 0 0 0 0.24
1983 KCA 69 45 1.940 0 0 0 0.22
1982 KCA 72 35 2.570 0 0 0 0.25
1981 KCA 40 18 1.730 0 1 0 0.25
1980 KCA 75 33 3.090 0 1 0 0.26
1979 KCA 32 5 3.150 0 0 0 0.27
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
674 46 244 40 379 162 320 356 1,064 59 0 0 553
This day in baseball history

September 17

  • 1998

    On September 17, 1998, Chet Hoff, who pitched to Ty Cobb and ...

  • 1996

    On September 17, 1996, Hideo Nomo of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

  • 1984

    On September 17, 1984, Reggie Jackson of the California Ange ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Dan Quisenberry, Kansas City Royals

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles