TheBaseballPage.com

Charley Radbourn

Charley Radbourn

Position(s):
2B, OF, P, SS, 1B, 3B
Nicknames:
Old Hoss
Born:
December 11, 1854
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
168 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-05-1880 with BFN
Allstar Selections:
1884 TC
Hall of Fame:
1939
This day in baseball history

September 20

  • 1992

    On September 20, 1992, Mickey Morandini of the Philadelphia ...

  • 1988

    On September 20, 1988, Wade Boggs of the Boston Red Sox beco ...

  • 1971

    On September 20, 1971, the American League approves the tran ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1939 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Charley Radbourn, Old Hoss, Providence Grays
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles